on September 1, 2007 by in Uncategorized, Comments (0)

Reese boys win A-F Early Bird D2 title

FAIRGROVE — It was plagued by the weather from start to finish.

But, like all good cross country runners, the 13 teams fought through the mess and finished the Akron-Fairgrove Early Bird Invite Wednesday.

After a half-hour delay because of strong winds and hail, the girls race got underway, with Ubly’s Chelsey Kubacki taking overall first place honors, setting the mark at 21:10.7. The Bearcats won the Division 2 title over USA.

Second place overall went to USA’s Sara Turschak (21:19) whie Freeland’s Chelsie Fuller was third, but first in Division 2 (21:51).

Freeland won the D1 team title with three medalists while Caro was second with three as well.

The Tigers were led by Katie Sturza (9th, 22:52) while Billie Fierros (10th, 22:52) and Devin Putnam (12th, 23:12) helped with the finish.

Vassar was third with Jamie Palmer (6th, 22:31) leading her pack while Ashley Schiefer (11th, 23:09); and Allison Schiefer (13th, 23:13) rounded out the medalists for the Vulcans.

Megan Petiprin (21:53) took fourth overall and second in Division 2 as the Broncos as a team took fourth.

Sam Griffin (22:48) was seventh for NBHS.

Cass City’s Brittnay Loomis (22:14) was third in Division 2 to medal while teammate Jennica Richards finished 14th (23:30) to lead the Red Hawks to a fifth place finish.

Marlette rounded out the field with a sixth place finish, but they had a strong showing from Chelsea Mata with a fifth place run (22:29).

In Division 2, USA had four medalists with Turshak, Amy Stecker (7th, 24:00), Amanda Desimpelare (8th, 24:17) and Jordan Hessler (12th, 24:48).

Reese took third with Anna Kalkman running at lead with a fifth place time (23:49) while Shaina Masrow (9th, 24:18), Allison Dashkovitz (11th, 24:45), Kara Howell (14th, 25:22) and Emily Erwin (15th, 25:32) all medaled in the event.

The boys event was postponed nearly an hour after the girls due to weather and eventually started around 6:30 p.m.

The Rockets had all their placing runners finish in the top 10 with Mike Elbers leading the way with a first place finish (18:19). He was joined by Caleb Kaiser (4th, 18:52), Jared Cartwright (5th, 19:02), Matt Spiekerman (6th, 19:07) and Jordan Goka (10th, 20:05).

Medaling, but not counting in the team score was Jacob Elbers (11th, 20:09) and Kyle Bender (13th, 20:18).

Josh Crane of Akron-Fairgrove led the charge for the Vikings as they took fourth as a team.

Crane was second in the D2 standings (18:49) while teammate Brad LaPratt took eighth (19:48).

USA took fifth, but did not have a medalist as Seth Squires was best with a 17th place finish (21:08).

Gere led Caro to a second place finish in D1 as a team with his win (17:29) while the Tigers had four total medalists.

Blake Laethem (8th, 19:27), Steve Starling (12th, 20:14) and Cody Harper (13th, 20:28) also placed for Caro Wednesday out of 31 runners.

“This was a great start to our season,” said new Caro coach Jeff Schember. “We were missing a few runners and will only get better.

“Our runners have been working very hard and have shown great dedication.”

Vassar took third as a team as Paul Wietcha finished 11th (20:12) and Lance Trudeau was 14th (20:36).

Dewey Mabe took second (18:06) and Tyler Burke was ninth (19:42) as Cass City had two strong runners at the top, but did not field a full team to compete for a title.

Alex Root paced North Branch with a fourth place finish (18:38) as the Broncos took fifth as a team. It was a season-best for Root according to his coach Jason Castle.

“The guys ran well,” he said. “They ran faster this time than the last meet.”

Marlette’s Robert Fingerle was the team’s best with a medalist performance in D1 (15th, 20:41) as the Red Raiders took sixth.

Akron-Fairgrove Early Bird Invite

Division 1

Boys Summary: Freeland 31; Caro 50; Vassar 93; Cass City 104; North Branch 111; Marlette 121.

Area Top 10: 1. Travis Gere (C) 17:29; 2. Dewey Mabe (CC) 18:06; 4. Alex Root (NB) 18:38; 8. Blake Laethem (C) 19:27; 9. Tyler Burke (CC) 19:42.

Girls Summary: Freeland 50; Caro 63; Vassar 71; North Branch 87; Cass City 119; Marlette 122.

Area Top 10: 2. Megan Petiprin (NB) 21:53; 3. Brittnay Loomis (CC) 22:14; 5. Chelsea Mata (MAR) 22:29; 6. Jamie Palmer (V) 22:31; 7. Sam Griffin (NB) 22:48; 9. Katie Sturza (C) 22:52; 10. Billie Fierros (C) 22:52.

Division 2

Boys Summary: Reese 26; Brown City 65; Ubly 69; Akron-Fairgrove 98; USA 110; C-PS 161.

Area Top 10: 1. Mike Elbers (R) 18:19; 2. Josh Crane (AF) 18:49; 4. Caleb Kiser (R) 18:52; 5. Jared Cartwright (R) 19:02; 6. Matt Spiekerman (R) 19:07; 8. Brad LaPratt (AF) 19:48; 10. Jordan Goka (R) 20:05.

Girls Summary: Ubly 39; USA 49; Reese 54; Brown City 85; Laker 151; C-PS 153; Akron-Fairgrove 162.

Area Top 10: 2. Sara Turschak (USA) 21:19; 5. Anna Kalkman (R), 23:49; 7. Amy Stecker (USA) 24:00; 8. Amanda Desimpelare (USA) 24:17; 9. Shaina Masrow (R), 24:18.

Birch Run Invite

Mayville’s girls started the year off with a fourth place finish at the 14-team Invite in Birch Run.

The girls were led by Courtney Osowski in fourth place (21:20) as the lone medalist.

Mayville’s boys finished in ninth as Zach Garlick was the Wildcats first runner to cross the line, taking 12th with a time of 18:55.